The schedule of events for 2016 will be announced as fun activities and vendor partnerships are arranged. Please stay tuned over the coming weeks for exciting developments!

A look back at 2015’s events…

The 2015 International Arts and Music Festival is serving up an extraordinary line-up of local and international bands representing a broad variety of music styles and cultures. This year we have a combination of big bands playing their last gigs before leaving on major tours mixed in with local favorites.

The lineup includes Canada’s premier Celtic band Tiller’s Folly, Latin favorite Sabrina y los Reyes, old European traditional music from Russia to Arabia & Yiddish with Millie & the Mentshn, Native American singer/song writer J.P. Falcon Grady, and British Blues & Pop from Lord Knapp.

Especially for the kids this year, we welcome African dance, song & drumming, and storytelling workshops with the incomparable Ocheami.

While at the Festival, please enjoy the 18th Annual Peace Arch International Sculpture Exhibition.
For more information visit:
www.peacearchpark.org

 

Friday, June 26th 2015

10:00am – 5:00pm

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Art Booths Open 10:00a – 5:00p
Café Rumba 11:00a – 5:00p
Wine and Beer Garden 12:00p – 5:00p

DEMONSTRATING ARTISTS

Ceramic artist Brian Reed will be do a throwing demo, either production, or a large single pot created over the course of a day.

Steel Coyote – Whimsical Art in Metal…Watch Artist Natalie Brown create works of art during the Festival… stop by to see her unusual techniques and creative approach.

Kasydy Elliot & Dave Elliott…Please stop by the booth to watch Kasydy work, creating faces for these adorable sculptures using needle sculpting, pencils and pens.

Frank Goss would love to give a demo of hand engraving.

Kristi Huffey will be working on incomplete pieces.

MUSIC

11:30 – 12:45p J.P. Falcon Grady
1:15p – 2:30p Lord Knapp
3:00p – 5:00p Tiller’s Folly
J.P. Falcon Grady
Lord Knapp

 

Saturday, June 27th 2015

9:00am – 5:00pm

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Qigong performance at 9:00a by the Blaine Taiji Academy-Sitan Wushu Center NW who have performed internationally over 5 years. This well-known group will execute the following:

  • Tijiquan
  • Sword
  • Fan
  • Chinese Health Qigong
Art Booths Open 10:00a – 5:00p
Chef’s Catch Culinaire 11:00a – 5:00p
Wine and Beer Garden 12:00p – 5:00p

DEMONSTRATING ARTISTS

Ceramic artist Brian Reed will be do a throwing demo, either production, or a large single pot created over the course of a day.

Steel Coyote – Whimsical Art in Metal…Watch Artist Natalie Brown create works of art during the Festival… stop by to see her unusual techniques and creative approach.

Kasydy Elliot & Dave Elliott…Please stop by the booth to watch Kasydy work, creating faces for these adorable sculptures using needle sculpting, pencils and pens.

Frank Goss would love to give a demo of hand engraving.

Kristi Huffey will be working on incomplete pieces.

MUSIC

11:00a – 12:00p Ocheami (childrens program*)
12:00a – 2:00p Tiller’s Folly
12:45p – 1:30p Rumba Northwest
2:00p – 3:00p Ocheami (childrens program*)
3:00p – 5:00p Millie & the Mentshn
Ocheami
Millie & the Mentshn

 

Sunday, June 28th 2015

10:00am – 5:00pm

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Art Booths Open 10:00a – 5:00p
Chef’s Catch Culinaire 11:00a – 5:00p
Wine and Beer Garden 12:00p – 5:00p

DEMONSTRATING ARTISTS

Ceramic artist Brian Reed will be do a throwing demo, either production, or a large single pot created over the course of a day.

Steel Coyote – Whimsical Art in Metal…Watch Artist Natalie Brown create works of art during the Festival… stop by to see her unusual techniques and creative approach.

Kasydy Elliot & Dave Elliott…Please stop by the booth to watch Kasydy work, creating faces for these adorable sculptures using needle sculpting, pencils and pens.

Frank Goss would love to give a demo of hand engraving.

Kristi Huffey will be working on incomplete pieces.

MUSIC

12:00p – 2:00p Tiller’s Folly
2:00p – 3:00p Adrien Clark
3:00p – 5:00p Sabrina y Los Reyes
Tiller’s Folly
Sabrina y Los Reyes